2018 Phoenix 4th of July Competition RESULTS

"Where Legends Are Made"

EVENT PASS WINNERS – PHOENIX 4TH OF JULY

ROSE CITY SWING

Novice J & J

1st Antonio Green       Vanessa Vitiello

2nd Michael Ruby         Paige Meredith

3rd Ken Cirimelli          Gabrielle Mathiesen

 Intermediate J & J

1st Steven Spellman    Floralie St-Hilaire Adams

2nd Austin Sullivan      Skylar Prichard

3rd Danilo Saraiva       Jennifer Deng

 Advanced J & J

1st Jason Abner            Denise Gibson

2nd Andrew Mitchell   Katie Smiley-Owen

3rd Allan Thivoz           Olivia Burnsed

 Contact: Babak@Rosecityswingevents.com

 

 

PALM SPRINGS SUMMER SWING CLASSIC Aug 16-19, 2018

Novice

1st Antonio Green       Vanessa Vitiello

All-Star

1st Brian Sforzo           Larissa Thayane

 

ARIZONA DANCE CLASSIC

Juniors – Party Pass

2nd Branden Strong                 Heidi Young

Novice

2nd Michael Ruby                    Paige Meredith

Intermediate

2nd Austin Sullivan                  Skylar Prichard

Advanced J&J

2nd Andrew Mitchell               Katie Smiley-Oyen

Masters  J&J

2nd Alex Vlahos                       Carol Grago

 

If you would like the pass I can email it to you.  email me: Penny.artist@gmail.comEVENT

NOVICE JACK & JILL

1ST   Anthony Eye & Cecily Livingston

2ND  Srikar Bhagavatula & Sydney Howard

3RD  Ben York & Paige Meredith

4TH  Edward Brown & Heidi Wagner

5TH  Cliff Bell & Amanda Powell

INTERMEDIATE JACK & JILL

1ST     Dayne Darden & Jerica Jimenez

2ND     Daniel Schirtz & Katie Smiley-Oyen

3RD     Bernd Winkelmann & Ashley Ledner

4TH     Kadu Pires & Melissa Stirton

5TH     Paul Nunez & Debi Mccreary

ADVANCED JACK & JILL

1ST     Jonathan Pritchard & Mia Primavera

2ND     J Khayree Jones & Giulia Kohlrusch

3RD     Jory Lenz & Agnieszka Flipowicz-Koniars

4TH     Joseph Ivy & Larissa Thayane

5TH     Andrew Mitchell & Erica Piper

ALL-STARS/CHAMPIONS JACK & JILL

1ST     Thomas Carter & Nataliya Kharlanova

2ND    Matt Richey & Laureen Baldovi-Mason

3RD     Kevin Kane & Stephanie Mchenry

4TH     Tony Schubert & Samantha Buckwalter

5TH     Forrest Hanson & Stacy Kay

CHAMPIONS JACK & JILL

1ST     Sean Mckeever & Tara Trafzer

2ND    Robert Royston & Courtney Adair

3RD     Kyle Redd & Nicole Clonch

4TH     Christopher Dumond & Tatiana Mollmann

5TH     Hugo Miguez & Bryn Anderson

MASTERS JACK & JILL

1ST     Gary Jobst & Cheryl Grampp

2ND    Michael Caro & Goga Fortin

3RD     Tip West & Michelle Dittfach

4TH    Claude Fortin & Debi Mccreary

5TH    Mike Booth & Julie Walton

JUNIORS JACK & JILL

1ST     Branden Strong & Heidi Young

2ND     Daniel Alger & Hailey Cook

3RD     Jedidiah Willis & Leilani Chase-kauakahi

4TH     Ben Meyer & Emily Kister

5TH     Seth Meyer & Rayanne Mooney

“THE” ALL AMERICAN HIGH-LOW JACK & JILL

1ST   Paul Nunez & Nicole Clonch

2ND   Jordan Frisbee & Ashley Ledner

3RD   Sean Mckeever & Stephanie Tanke

4TH   Dayne Darden & Larissa Thayane

5TH   Tomasz Koniarz & Bryn Anderson

GENERATIONAL STRICTLY SWING

1ST   Austin Kois & Deborah Szekely

2ND   Robert Royston & Maria Sanchez-Elise

3RD   Benji Schwimmer & Hailey Cook

4TH   Allen Ulbricht & Bryn Anderson

5TH   Christopher Dumond & Laureen Baldovi-Mason

Kachina Spirit Award Winner

Laureen Baldovi-Mason

NOVICE JACK & JILL

1ST   Craig Hogle & Melissa Stirton

2ND  Matt Sosa & Nathalie Barbarin

3RD  AC Chi & Marie-Laure Rives

4TH  Tuan Le & Louise Weinland

5TH  Ray Flores & Cierra Boots

INTERMEDIATE JACK & JILL

1ST     Derek Heeren & Irina Polikovskaya

2ND     Drew Mitchell & Regina Burke

3RD     Joel Jimenez & Olivia Burnsed

4TH     Brunno Theodoro & Goga Fortin

5TH     Dan Rowland & Brittany Barbarisi

ADVANCED JACK & JILL

1ST     Brian Sforzo & Rebecca Savoca

2ND     Kyle Fitzgerald & Lannie Sullivan

3RD     CJ Wheelock & Hannah Meyer

4TH     Lance Armstrong & Samantha Anderson

5TH     Marc Heldt & Paula Cavalcanti

ALL-STARS JACK & JILL

1ST     Ben O’Neal & Beverly Brunerie

2ND    Tony Schubert & Mackenzie Goodmanson

3RD     Joshua Sturgeon & Bryn Anderson

4TH     Austin Kois & Hannah Guttman

5TH     Thomas Carter & Delancey Van Langendoerfer

CHAMPIONS JACK & JILL

1ST     Kyle Redd & Deborah Szekely

2ND    Robert Royston & Brandi Tobias

3RD     Jordan Frisbee & Tara Trafzer

4TH     Benji Schwimmer & Sarah Vann Drake

5TH     Parker Dearborn & Tatiana Mollmann

MASTERS JACK & JILL

1ST     Warren Pino & Susan Brown

2ND    Goddard Finley & Peggy Allen

3RD     Martin Brown & Jeanne Deguyter

4TH    Jim Tigges & Julie Walton

5TH    John Demenkoff & Michelle Dittfach

JUNIORS JACK & JILL

1ST     Benjamin Meyer & Morgan Margo

2ND     Seth Meyer & Carlee Hopson

3RD     Kyler Redd & Bryn Anderson

4TH     Jaden Pfeiffer & Shelbie Nelson

5TH     Caedman Mooney & Ann Brinckmann

“THE” ALL AMERICAN HIGH-LOW JACK & JILL

1ST   Jordan Frisbee & Regina Burke

2ND   Kyle Redd & Morgan Margo

3RD   Tony Schubert & Anna Wallace

4TH   Drew Mitchell & Sarah Vann Drake

5TH   Christopher Dumond & Brittany Barbarisi

GENERATIONAL STRICTLY SWING

1ST   Robert Royston & Bryn Anderson

2ND   Ben O’Neal & Deborah Szekely

3RD   Sean Mckeever & Jeanne Deguyter

4TH   Chris Jones & Delancy Van Langendoerfer

5TH   Kyle Redd & Amber Cross

Kachina Spirit Award Winner

Narith “Bob” Ithiratanasoonthorn

NOVICE JACK & JILL

1ST Dayne Darden & Shelly Callaghan

2ND Chi-Ling Han & Tatiana Gast

3RD Elijah James & Kelly Stinson

4TH Andrew Mitchell & Stephanie Forand

5TH Cliff Bell & Allison Edwards

INTERMEDIATE JACK & JILL

1ST     Jory Lenz & Paula Cavalcanti

2ND     Kyle Fitzgerald & Giulia Kohlrusch

3RD     Derek Koh & Corrinne Schwartz

4TH     Brunno Theodoro & Holly Johnson

5TH     Jason Abner & Katrina Whetten

ADVANCED JACK & JILL

1ST     Thomas Falletta & Hannah Meyer

2ND     Marc Heldt & Hailee Lopez

3RD     Lance Armstrong & Rachel Cureton

4TH     Glen Hinkle & Nataliya Tarbeeva

5TH     Jesse Lopez & Devorah Kastner

MASTERS JACK & JILL

1ST     Louis Jaurez & Michelle Ditfach

2ND    Michael Cross & Wren Newman

3RD     John Demenkoff & Leslie Price

4TH    Mike Gadbury & Carrie Lucas

5TH    Todd Watson & Peggy Allen

ALL-STARS JACK & JILL

1ST     Thomas Carter & Allie Strong

2ND    Forrest Hanson & Bryn Anderson

3RD     Bob Tucker & Madelyn Finley

4TH     Tony Schubert & Larisa Tingle

5TH     Joshua Sturgeon & Cassy Olson

CHAMPIONS JACK & JILL

1ST     Robert Royston & Torri Smith

2ND    Hugo Miguez & Tatiana Mollman

3RD     Benji Schwimmer & Sarah Vann Drake

4TH     Jordan Frisbee & Hannah Clonch

5TH     Kyle Redd & Deborah Szekely

“THE” ALL AMERICAN HIGH-LOW JACK & JILL (HIGH LEADS)

1ST   Bob Tucker & Katrina Whetten

2ND   Hugo Miguez & Ellen Peck

3RD   Jordan Frisbee & Stephanie Forand

4TH   Tony Schubert & Lisa Myhre

5TH   Austin Kois & Gina Burke

“THE” ALL AMERICAN HIGH-LOW JACK & JILL (HIGH FOLLOWS)

1ST   Chih-ling Han & Tatiana Mollman

2ND   Kyle Fitzgerald & Nicole Clonch

3RD   Brunno Theodoro & Stacy Kay

4TH   Jason Wyman & Victoria Henk

5TH   David Mulford & Hannah Guttman

PRO/AM STRICTLY SWING

1ST   Kyle Fitzgerald & Deborah Szekely

2ND   Michael Cross & Holly Johnson

3RD   Mike Carringer & Ellen Peck

4TH   Maxime Zzaoui & Lucie Renaud

5TH   Fred Price & Maran Sater

GENERATIONAL STRICTLY SWING

1ST   Hugo Miguez & Jeannie Degeyter

2ND   Mike Booth & Stacy Kay

3RD   Mike Carringer & Peggy Allen

4TH   Brad Whelan & Amber Cross

5TH   Christopher Dumond & Wren Newman

JUNIORS JACK & JILL

1ST     Zack De Ramos & Carlee Hopson

2ND     Benjamin Meyer & Sydney Howard

3RD     Seth Meyer & Rayann Mooney

4TH     Caedman Mooney & Haley Cook

5TH     Brandon Metz & Hope Mcadams

JUNIORS JACK & JILL

1ST     Benjamin Meyer & Hannah Meyer

2ND     Benjamin Meyer & Bryn Anderson

3RD     Zack de Ramos & Stevie Miller

4TH     Benjamin Meyer & Peyton Robinson

5TH     Zack de Ramos & Camryn Owens

NOVICE JACK & JILL

1ST     Marquis Campbell & Tiffany Ellender

2ND     Sam Arteaga & Holly Clifford-Waters

3RD     Tristan Stoops & Ashley McCoach

4TH     Ed Halladay & Mindy Halladay

5TH     Daniel Zinkan & Cassandra Stathas

INTERMEDIATE JACK & JILL

1ST     Matthew Lietzke & Caitlin McCarthy

2ND     Ajay Ranipeta & Louise Capps

3RD     Matthew Leszczenski & Marie Remigereau

4TH     Bruce Randall & Ashley Randall

5TH     Jeramy Govert & Tracy Preston

ADVANCED JACK & JILL

1ST     Tommy Brodie & Kristen Humphrey

2ND     Bret Navarre & Larisa Tingle

3RD     Travis DeVoid & Ashley Yorek

4TH     Mike Carringer & Kristin L. Fangmeier

5TH     Robert Campos & Devorah Kastner

MASTERS JACK & JILL

1ST     Warren Pino & Jeanne DeGeyter

2ND     Louie Juarez & Michelle Dittfach

3RD     Gary Thompson & Peggy Allen

4TH    Martin Brown & Laura Thompson

5TH    Mike Booth & Gail Jacobson

ALL-STARS JACK & JILL

1ST     Donnie Carl & Samantha Buckwalter

2ND     Hugo Miguez & Sonya White

3RD     JB Brodie & Stacy Kay

4TH

5TH     Stephen White & Linda Cuccio

CHAMPIONS JACK & JILL

1ST     Kyle Redd & Cameo Cross

2ND     Jordan Frisbee & Brandi Tobias

3RD     John Lindo & Tatiana Mollmann

4TH     Robert Cordoba & Stephanie McHenry

5TH     Benji Schwimmer & Torri Smith

JUNIORS STRICTLY SWING

Zack de Ramos & Hannah Meyer

Benjamin Meyer & Karla Anita Catana

MASTERS STRICTLY SWING

1ST Warren Pino & Jeanne DeGeyter

2ND Michael Gadberry & Peggy Allen

3RD Gary Thompson & Laura Thompson

4TH Louie Juarez & Anne Barnes

5TH Mike Booth & Cheryl Grampp

NOVICE STRICTLY SWING

1ST Julien CantineauBarbara & Ooliva-Lanza

2ND Ryan Dobbs & Alaena Chilson

3RD Jonnathan De Gracia & Camill Angela Perez

4TH Austin Sullivan & Kristine Sandt

5TH Eric Falconer & Krystle Yacoubian

INTERMEDIATE STRICTLY SWING

1ST Dirk Haage & Anna-Lena Schlenner

2ND Austin Scharnhorst & Emily Allen-Rose

3RD Sammy Powers & Katherine Stover

4TH Samir Zutshi & Allison Brown

5TH Marquis Campbell &  Kelly Wright

ADVANCED STRICTLY SWING

1ST Austin Kois & Hannah Guttman

2ND Lance Armstrong & Marie Remigereau

3RD Jason Sun & Bryn Anderson

4TH Mike Carringer & Olga Hermann

5TH Geoffrey Nighswonger & Kirsten Obermiller

ALL STARS STRICTLY SWING

1ST Edson Modesto & Linda Cuccio

2ND Tommy Brodie & Kristen Humphrey

3RD Warren Pino & Cintia Fiaschi

4TH Tze Yi Wee & Mackenzie Goodsmanson

5TH Tony Schubert & Shannon Tobin

CHAMPION STRICTLY SWING

1ST Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollmann-Bennett

2ND Kyle Redd  & Sarah Vann Drake

3RD Ben Mchenry & Samantha Buckwalter

4TH Chris Dumond & Torri Smith

5TH Stephen White and Sonya White

RISING STAR

1ST  Tony Schubert & Larisa Tingle

2ND  Geoffrey Nighswonger & Shannon Tobin

3RD  Matthew Leszczenski & Shanna Porcari

4TH   Sammy Powers & Heather Fronszak

5TH   Mike Booth & Leslie Bricker

MASTERS ROUTINE

Mike Booth & Cheryl Grampp

Paul Stewart & Louis Petersen

Competitions

Ingrained in Phoenix 4th of July’s heart and soul is a large emphasis on the Jack & Jill style of competition. Simply put, this consists of dancers entering as individuals and drawing their partner at random. This embodies the most important components of West Coast Swing… Social atmosphere, connection, and improvisation. Narrowing down our competitions allows our attendees to enjoy the fantastic workshops available, the remarkable hotel, and allows for the maximum amount of social dancing starting as early as 10 pm.

Competition Descriptions

World Swing Dance Council Registered Competitions

Juniors Jack & Jill (Must be 17 years of age or younger
Masters Jack & Jill (Must be 50 years of age or older) 
Novice Jack & Jill (Less than 15 Novice points necessary
Intermediate Jack & Jill (More than 15 Novice points necessary)
Advanced Jack & Jill (More than 30 Intermediate points necessary)
*All Stars/Champions Jack & Jill (More than 45 Advanced points necessary)

WSDC Points: “Click Here” to access the WSDC Points Registry Rules page for more details.
 

Non-World Swing Dance Council Registered Competitions

Champions Jack & Jill

We are excited to have our Champions be a premier division with the
contestants being select members of our professional Teaching, Judging & DJ staff’ 

The* All American Jack & Jill

Dancers of any skill level or age may enter the division. Everyone will be randomly sorted to select a partner.

This creates a very fun and social competition in which anyone could place.

Generational Strictly Swing

This is the one Strictly Swing style division of the weekend so that those who wish to compete in a Strictly on the weekend have the opportunity to do so. However, this Strictly Swing has a unique twist. Each couple must have 20 years of age separating them. ie: a 20 year old must dance with someone 40 years of age or older, a 60 year old must dance with someone 40 years of age or younger. This challenge creates a fun opportunity to dance with people competitively that you may not normally.

WE THANK YOU FOR SHARING THE 4TH OF JULY WITH US IN PHOENIX. FOLLOWING IS THE LIST OF THE 2018 PHOENIX 4TH OF JULY SWING CONVENTION COMPETITION RESULTS